Data Protection Rights

FROEBEL TRUST is the data controller for the personal information provided in this survey.  It is necessary to collect some personal data during this survey in order to examine the impact and reach of the Froebel Trust’s work.

We also would like to follow up with a selection of survey participants/ stakeholders to engage in qualitative research activities such as interviews.

The Froebel Trust is a registered Charity No: 1145128 Registered as a Company limited by guarantee in England and Wales No: 07862112. Registered office at Clarence Lodge, Clarence Lane, Roehampton, London, SW15 5JW.

Legal reason for collecting personal information 

In the UK, there are laws that apply when organisations want to use personal information. These include the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. These laws state that organisations must not use personal information unless they have a legal reason to do so. The laws also explain what those legal reasons can be.  

The legal reason that we will rely on for using your personal information is “consent” (as set out in  Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). This means that we rely on your active consent in participating in the study to process your personal information. This consent is provided through your completion of the surveys in the study which are used to collect your personal information. We cannot use this data for any other purpose than the scope of the survey as explained in this privacy notice. 

Scope of personal data to be processed 

The personal data that we will be using for this project are as follows:  

  • Name, email address (if provided), job title (if applicable)
  • Reported usage of Froebel Trust resources or attendance at Froebel Trust events
  • Response to survey about attitudes, feelings and feedback
  • Information collected in interviews (if applicable) 

Who we will make your personal data available to? 

Froebel Trust will not share your data with any other organisations. It is for the sole use of the Froebel Trust, in order to better understand and meet the needs and interests of the charity’s stakeholders.

How long we will keep your personal data? 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) of this piece of work, after which point it will be securely destroyed. Please note that, under Data Protection legislation, and in compliance with the relevant data processing conditions, personal data can be kept for longer periods of time when processed purely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research, and statistical purposes.  

When deciding how long we keep personal information for we look at several things including what the information is, whether it’s sensitive and the potential risk of harm from someone else being able to see it. Taking these factors into consideration, we expect we will securely delete your name and email address around 6 months after the date of collection. 

For research purposes, we and our partners may retain some information, but this will be on a fully anonymised basis which means it will not be possible to identify you from that information. This anonymised data will be retained for maximum 25 years for research purposes.  

Your data protection rights 

Under certain circumstances, you have the right: 

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold  
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete 
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing 
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing) 
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics 
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you .

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Additional note 

Froebel Trust Survey participants’ data will remain completely confidential. This means that only the person analysing the data will have access to all the information you have submitted (which may include your email address). Before we review participants’ qualitative and quantitative data (which comprise data from surveys; and interviews as applicable) we will remove names and other information that might identify participants, their friends or family, or other people. 

Anonymous information may be used for reports, publications and presentations. The results of the survey may be shared through trustee reports, the charity’s annual report and other outputs capturing the learning from the survey. Participants, and their friends or family, or other people will not be identifiable in this information. If there are any problems with our handling of participants’ data we will notify them and the organisation that is responsible for regulating this, where we are legally required to do so.  

How to contact us 

If you have any concerns or questions about any of the above please contact the Data Protection Officer at the Froebel Trust, Victoria Arneil.

e: office@froebeltrust.org.uk
t: 020 8878 7546

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office  (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.